Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Awards Breakfast

The GSS Awards Ceremony and Breakfast took place during Graduate and Professional Student Appreciation Week (GPSAW) on Friday, April 5, 2019 from 8:00-9:30 am.

 

Please join us in congratulating all of our award winners!

 

Excellence in Graduate Research

Description: The “Excellence in Graduate Research” award is presented to graduate and professional students who have received national and/or international recognition in their field and show promise in their area of research and/or creative achievement.

Kylee Ault, Kinesiology, Recreation, and Sport Studies

Shawn Butler, Plant Sciences (not pictured)

Miranda Chen, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Kayley Davis, Child and Family Studies

Rui Feng, Materials Science and Engineering

Songyee Hur, Retail, Hospitality, and Tourism Management

Kate Kleinkopf, History

Deepika Karu Nambiar, Biochemistry & Cellular and Molecular Biology (not pictured)

Ravi Pamu, Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering

Zachary Sims, Bredesen Center (not pictured)

Jiani Tan, Civil and Environmental Engineering

 


Excellence in Graduate Student Teaching

Description: The “Excellence in Graduate Student Teaching” award is presented to graduate teaching assistants and associates for extraordinary performance in teaching.

 

Kylee Ault, Kinesiology, Recreation, and Sport Studies

Jesse Buffaloe, Physics & Astronomy

Brenna Berry Butler, Educational Psychology and Counseling

Samantha Collins, Large Animal Clinical Sciences (not pictured)

Clay Daniel, Business Analytics and Statistics (not pictured)

Farnaz Foroughian, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Elina Geut, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Gabriel Fuente Gomez, Biochemistry & Cellular and Molecular Biology (not pictured)

Theresa Kwon, Retail, Hospitality, and Tourism Management

Jayne Lampley, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (not pictured)

Samuel Cuauhtli-Olli Trevino Martinez, Industrial and Systems Engineering (not pictured)

Edward Mitchell, Mathematics (not pictured)

Liam Mueller, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (not pictured)

Tricia Phillips, Mathematics

Tyler Poppenwimer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology & Mathematics (not pictured)

Naomi Rinehold, Philosophy (not pictured)

Farshid Tamjid, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

 


Excellence in Service

Description: The “Excellence in Service” award is presented to graduate and professional students who are extraordinary campus leaders, participate in service learning or other community initiatives, and/or provide service leadership to their academic discipline through service in professional organizations.

 

Marie Bliss, Child and Family Studies (not pictured)

Emily Cagen, Business Analytics and Statistics (not pictured)

Tylor Cunningham, Philosophy (not pictured)

Samantha Collins, Large Animal Clinical Sciences (not pictured)

Shahram Hatefi Hesari, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Cole Nypaver, Earth and Planetary Sciences

Jenny Patel,  Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering

Arden Szepe, Educational Psychology and Counseling

 


Graduate Student Organization of the Year

Description: The “Graduate Student Organization of the Year” award recognizes graduate and/or professional student organizations or councils for their extraordinary contributions to graduate student life or to their respective academic department or program.

Child and Family Studies Graduate Student Organization

Mathematics Graduate Student Council (MGSC)

 


Graduate Professor of the Year

Description: The “Graduate Professor of the Year” award recognizes faculty and staff members who have shown outstanding commitment to teaching graduate and professional students.

 

Jedediah Blanton, Kinesiology, Recreation, and Sport Studies

Jessica Grieser, English (not pictured)

Anne Ho, Mathematics (not pictured)

 


Graduate Research Mentor of the Year

Description: The “Graduate Research Mentor of the Year” award recognizes faculty and staff members who have shown outstanding commitment to mentoring graduate research students.

 

Joshua Fu, Civil and Environmental Engineering (not pictured)

Susan Groenke, Theory and Practice in Teacher Education

Lynn Liao Hodge, Theory and Practice in Teacher Education

Lisa Reyes Mason, Social Work (not pictured)

Gary Skolits, Educational Psychology and Counseling

 


Graduate Director of the Year

Description: The “Graduate Director of the Year” award recognizes Directors of Graduate Studies who have shown outstanding commitment to mentoring and leading graduate students in their department.

 

Amy Broemmel, Theory and Practice in Teacher Education

Ian Down, Political Science (not pictured)

 


GSS Staff of the Year

Description: The “GSS Staff of the Year” award recognizes a UT staff member who goes beyond their required duties to ensure that graduate and professional students feel welcome and matriculate successfully.

 

Eric Cagley, Art (not pictured)

Bernice Koprince, History

Josh Price, OIT (not pictured)

Judith Welch, English (not pictured)

Amanda Worsham, Mathematics

 


Preparing the Professoriate Graduate Program of the Year

Description: The “Preparing the Professoriate Graduate Program of the Year” award recognizes campus-wide, departmental, and/or off-campus programs or organizations that promote innovative professional development opportunities for graduate and professional students.

 

Mathematics Department Mentorship Program

 


Graduate Student Senate Outstanding Contribution

Description: The “Graduate Student Senate Outstanding Contribution” award recognizes graduate student senators and/or members of the GSS executive board who go above and beyond their regular duties to serve and promote the mission of the Graduate Student Senate.

 

Finalists

Sue Choi (Winner)

Amanda Lake Heath

Jonathan Johnson (not pictured)

Brandy Mmbaga

Grace Pakeltis (not pictured)

 


GSS Person of the Year Award

This award recognizes the person who has shown the highest
level of commitment to graduate students.

 

Dr. Dixie Thompson